Obviously her attorney contacted the judge and asked him to make this change . In these circumstances, the rules provide for an interlocutory appeal. However, these motions are rarely successful. Just done 15 month divorce, Judge said rulings in last 30 minutes as fast as he could in a voice I did not hear. Yes, in several ways. First, you can object. Objections are, depending on jurisdiction, an automatic request for reconsideration. Your objections s He had me signed a subsitution of attorney. Oklahoma Statutes, title 12, Section 1031, says, "The district court shall have power to vacate or modify its own judgments or orders within the times prescribed hereafter: 1. The judge wants Brian Burnette back in court next week. A judge can change their own ruling after being asked to reconsider how they ruled on a motion, objection, or a sentence. Fortunately it is up to the Bankruptcy trustee to determine what is dis chargeable not the trial judge.